Last week Candyce looked at the top 100 romance books to see how many she read. And I thought that was a great idea! Of course I don’t read that much romance so I decided to look at a different list. And in December, Buzzfeed posted a list of the 30 best YA books of the decade. It’s been about a decade that I’m reading YA books so I thought it would be the perfect list for me to take a look at. How many of these top YA books did I read? Let’s get in to it!
Will Grayson, will grayson – John Green & David Levithan
DNF
I started it twice but just didn’t care for it at all. Not my kind of book so I’m not going to put myself through it again.
Mockingjay – Suzanne Collins
Read – 5 stars
Loved it! This series got my into reading YA. I read the book in one night after getting it under the Christmas tree. Also loved the movie adaptation.
Anna and the French Kiss – Stephanie Perkins
Read – 3,5 stars
Enjoyed it when I read it. I don’t think I would like it as much if I would reread it.
Between Shades of Gray – Ruta Sepetys
Unread
I used to be a big historical fiction fan but I just can’t handle the WWII stuff anymore. Might pick it up one day as it’s supposed to be amazing.
Where Things Come Back – John Corey Whaley
Unread
Hadn’t heard of it before! But I don’t think I will ever pick this up. It doesn’t sound like it’s my kind of story.
Shatter Me – Tahereh Mafi
Read – 3 stars
Didn’t really care for this first book in the trilogy but ended up enjoying the sequels a lot more. Apart from book 5, that was just bad. Hopefully we get a great ending this year!
Legend – Marie Lu
Read – 3 stars
I didn’t really care for this one either. And I never finished the series.
The Fault in Our Stars – John Green
Read – 5 stars
Loved it, cried a lot haha. Saw the movie in the cinema and cried some more.
The Miseducation of Cameron Post – Emily M. Danforth
Unread
Didn’t hear about this one until the announced the movie. The trailer doesn’t look like this is my kind of book.
Throne of Glass – Sarah J. Maas
Read – 5 stars
One of my favorites ever! I absolutely love this series and I have reread it already. Might do another reread this year.
Fangirl – Rainbow Rowell
Read – 5 stars
One of the first book where I truly related to the main character. Safe to say this is one of my favorite books ever.
To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before – Jenny Han
Read – 5 stars
Another book with a relatable main character. Read it a couple of times, adore the movie and loved meeting Jenny Han.
We Were Liars – E. Lockhart
Read – 5 stars
Yes! This was amazing. I know it gets mixed reviews but I did not see that twist coming and I loved it.
All the Bright Places – Jennifer Niven
Unread
Not really interested in this one. I might not even watch the movie if I’m being honest.
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda – Becky Albertalli
Read – 4 stars
Really enjoyed this, this is my kind of contemporary. And the movie was very enjoyable!
An Ember in the Ashes – Sabaa Tahir
Read – 4,5 stars
Loved this! I can’t believe I still haven’t read the third book in this series.
Dumplin’ – Julie Murphy
Unread
I did watch the movie! And while that was enjoyable, it confirmed I don’t have any interest in the book.
This Is Where It Ends – Marieke Nijkamp
Read – 4 stars
This was a pretty heavy read and I bawled my eyes out. It was a very quick read though! The author is Dutch and I loved meeting them.
The Star-Touched Queen – Roshani Chokshi
Unread
This fantasy book wasn’t really on my TBR but I might pick it up one day.
The Sun Is Also a Star – Nicola Yoon
Unread
Don’t care about this one at all. I might watch the movie for the actors, but probably not.
They Both Die at the End – Adam Silvera
Read – 5 stars
This was amazing! I bawled my eyes out, once again haha. Adam wrote some amazing books this decade.
The Hate U Give – Angie Thomas
TBR
I have this one on my shelves, and I should really really really pick it up soon.
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue – Mackenzi Lee
Unread
Everyone seemed to love this one when it released. But I’m not sure if I’m that interested in it.
Dear Martin – Nic Stone
Unread
I’m not interested in this one. It’s just not the kind of story I enjoy reading.
Long Way Down – Jason Reynolds
Unread
Another one I’m not interested in.
The Poet X – Elizabeth Acevedo
Read – 4 stars
I surprisingly enjoyed this one! The audiobook was great to listen to and I liked experiencing this format.
Children of Blood and Bone – Tomi Adeyemi
Read – 4 stars
It didn’t completely live up to the hype, but it was definitely a good YA fantasy story.
The Astonishing Color of After – Emily X.R. Pan
Unread
Not my kind of story unfortunately. So even though I’ve heard great things about it, I will not be reading this.
Patron Saints of Nothing – Randy Ribay
Unread
I hadn’t really heard about this and don’t really care about it either.
The Downstairs Girl – Stacey Lee
Unread
This sounds like something I would enjoy! I might pick this up in the future.
End Result
Read:15/30 – 50%
Unread: 13/30 – 43%
TBR: 1/30 – 3%
DNF: 1/30 – 3%
Not too bad of a result right?! I read half of these and I’m pretty happy with that. There are a couple of books on this list I want to read but I’m not interested in most of the unread ones. How many books of this list did you read? Let me know in the comments!
I loved We Were Liars!
Me too!! People started to hate on it later on, but I was shocked by that twist and loved it haha
This is a great post, and a great list, I’ve only read 9 but I feel like I want to read the other ones too now ahah!
Thanks! 9 is still pretty good, hope you get to read the other ones soon!
I haven’t read as many as I thought I would have. Throne of Glass is my favorite from the list for sure.
Throne of Glass is one of my favorites as well! Definitely my favorite fantasy <3
Great list! I felt the same way about a lot of these books 😛
Happy to hear that 😀 Thanks!
15 is really good! I’ve only read 7 haha 😀 Fun post!
Haha yes I was pleasantly surprised!
the fault in our stars is everything hands down! lol. i do not recommend all the bright places, i think i posted my review on ghe blog already. it was so disappointing. not sure if the movie would be any better.
awesome post!